Privacy Policy

Welcome to the websites of the San Diego Bowl Game Association dba Sports San Diego (“Sports San Diego,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection and use of personal information acquired by any means, including through our websites www.sportssandiego.org, www.radychildrensinvitational.com, www.holidaybowl.com, and any other websites owned or operated by us (collectively, the “Sites”).

Collection of Personal Information

We use third-party cookies to collect information about your gender identity, where you live, and how old you are. This information is used solely for purposes of advertising events sponsored or hosted by Sports San Diego. Individuals may voluntarily submit their first name, last name, email address, and phone number by completing the contact form on the Sites or by subscribing to our email list.

If you donate or purchase tickets for an event hosted or sponsored by Sports San Diego, we may collect additional information about you from our vendors and service providers, including mailing address, billing address, phone number, IP address, email address, device identifier, information regarding your interaction with the Sites, information regarding your interactions with our advertisements.

Selling or Sharing of Personal Information

Sports San Diego does not sell or share any personal information for marketing or targeted advertising.

We may share your personal information:

  • with our vendors and service providers to complete a transaction authorized by you;
  • in response to a subpoena, court order, or similar demand as required by law; or
  • with a business entity that acquires all or part of our business by way of a reorganization, merger, sale, acquisition assignment, transfer, or other disposition.

Deleting Personal Information

Sports San Diego does not retain personal information submitted to us, or collected by us, for longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was submitted or collected. If you would like your personal information deleted, please send your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number to info@sportssandiego.org. We will make reasonable efforts to honor your request.

Rights of California Residents

If you reside in California and have provided us with your personal information (information that identifies, describes, relates to or can be linked to you), you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code, and be submitted to us at one of the following addresses: info@sportssandiego.org with the subject “California Shine The Light Request” or 4909 Murphy Canyon Road, Suite 110, San Diego, CA 92123, Attention:  Shine the Light. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

Nevada Residents

We do not sell your personal information. Nevada residents may email questions or opt-out of any future sale of their personal information by emailing us at info@sportssandiego.org. Please include “Nevada Privacy Rights” in the subject line of your email.

Residents of the United Kingdom and the European Union

At this time, our website is not directed to persons residing outside the United States. We do not offer services to, or monitor the online behavior of, residents of the United Kingdom or the European Union.

Children Under Thirteen

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not submit any information to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other similar mechanisms.

Analytics

We may use analytics tools or similar tools provided by third parties (“Data Analytics Providers”) to help analyze how you and other users utilize our services. Analytics tools use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information such as how often users visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used prior to visiting the Sites. We use the information we get from analytics tools only to improve services. Analytics tools collect the IP address or other unique identifier assigned to you on the date you visited services. We do not combine the information generated through the use of analytics tools with your other personal information. Analytics tools provided by third parties plant a persistent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, and the treatment of that information is governed by the third party’s terms of use and/or privacy policy. To learn about how Google uses data related to website analytics when you use our site or apps, click here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Opt Out

Many analytics providers allow end-users to opt out of the retention of their information, including our third-party Data Analytics Providers. Please note that, typically, unless you create an account with the Data Analytics Providers, your choice to opt out applies only to the device from which you make the request, because the Data Analytics Providers use cookies on that device to recognize your choice. If you get a new device, install a new web browser, update your browser, or otherwise erase/alter your browser cookie files you may clear the opt-out cookie.

You may learn more about the use of information by and opting-out of analytics from our third-party Data Analytics Providers by visiting its opt-out page at the following links:

www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

https://www.facebook.com/help/2207256696182627/?helpref=uf_share 

Information Security

All personal information submitted to, or collected by, Sports San Diego is hosted securely on our servers and in the cloud. We protect your information in accordance with the NIST Cybersecurity Framework and ISO 27001. Personal information can only be accessed by Sports San Diego personnel who have verified their identity using multi-factor authentication. Despite our best efforts, no internet transmission or cloud storage system is 100% secure. Sports San Diego shall not be held liable if a third party illegally obtains your personal information that was submitted to or otherwise collected by us.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Sports San Diego may provide links to third-party websites. Since we do not control those websites, we are not responsible for how the website operators collect and use any personal information that you provide to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on any third-party website to learn how your personal information will be handled by the website operator.

Changes to this Policy

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will appear on this page. If you do not agree with any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to stop using our website and services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address, phone number, or email listed below.

San Diego Bowl Game Association, dba Sports San Diego
4909 Murphy Canyon Road, Suite 110
San Diego, CA 92123
info@sportssandiego.com
(619) 283-5808

Effective October 30, 2023